Cascadia Composers May the Fourth be with you Bold new music for winds and piano Lincoln Recital Hall PSU Portland Oregon

PAMTAs: and the nominees are …

|

Broadway Rose’s Guys and Dolls and Mamma Mia!, Portland Playhouse’s Crowns, Stumptown Stage’s Urinetown, and Triangle Productions’ Hedwig and the Angry Inch lead the nominations for this year’s Portland Area Musical Theatre Awards, duking it out for the best-production statuette. Each company scored multiple additional nominations.

The 2019 PAMTAs, the 12th annual awards ceremony, will be at 7 p.m. Monday, June 3, in the Winningstad Theatre of Portland’5 Centers for the Arts. Six special PAMTAs also will be awarded. Admission is free, and with plenty of musical performances and the return of Darius Pierce as master of ceremonies, it promises to be a good party.

Darius Pierce at the 2018 PAMTA ceremony in the Winningstad Theatre. He’ll return as emcee of this year’s gala June 3.

The city’s two major children’s theater companies, Oregon Children’s Theatre and Northwest Children’s Theater and School, fared well in the nominations, each scoring two nominees in the best original musical category – Dinosaurs! and Tenali for NWTC, Shiver and The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors for OCT. Whiskey Dixie took the fifth slot in that category with Whiskey Dixie and the Big Wet Country.

The PAMTAs kick off Portland’s annual theater awards season. The older and broader Drammy Awards will be presented Monday, July 1, at The Armory, home space of Portland Center Stage. Nominations haven’t been announced yet.

THE 2019 PAMTA NOMINEES:

MALE ACTOR:

DALE JOHANNES, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Triangle Productions
ALEC CAMERON-LUGO, Mary Poppins, Northwest Children’s Theater
RYAN REILLY, Guys and Dolls, Broadway Rose
MORGAN MALLORY, Jesus Christ Superstar, Stumptown Stages
STEVE COKER, Urinetown, Stumptown Stages
BENJAMIN TISSELL, Ordinary Days, Broadway Rose

Sponsor

Portland Center Stage at the Armory Coriolanus Portland Oregon

FEMALE ACTOR:

CHRISSY KELLY-PETTIT, Mary Poppins, Northwest Children’s Theater
CASSI KOHL, Annie, Clackamas Repertory Theatre
CATHERINE OLSON, Singin’ in the Rain, Lakewood Theatre
KELSEY BENTZ, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Triangle Productions 
CYCERLI ASH, A Christmas Carol, Portland Playhouse
KAILEY RHODES, Ordinary Days, Broadway Rose

SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR:

JOE THEISSEN, Guys and Dolls, Broadway Rose
ANDRÉS ALCALÁ, Annie, Clackamas Repertory Theatre
BOBBY JACKSON, Chess, Lakewood Theatre
SEAN RYAN LAMB, Urinetown, Stumptown Stages
JOEY COTÉ, A Grand Night for Singing, Broadway Rose

SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR:

LAURA MCCULLOCH, Nunsense, Broadway Rose
EMILY SAHLER, Guys and Dolls, Broadway Rose
ANTONIÁ DARLENE, Nunsense, Broadway Rose
RACHEL LEWIS, A Christmas Carol, Portland Playhouse

JENNIFER ANNE DAVIES, Urinetown, Stumptown Stages

Sponsor

Chamber Music Northwest Imani Winds and BodyVox Beautiful Everything The Reser Beaverton Oregon

SET DESIGN:

JOHN ELLINGSON, Mary Poppins, Northwest Children’s Theater
DAN MEEKER, Chess, Lakewood Theatre
ROBERT VAUGHN, A 1940s Radio Christmas Carol, Broadway Rose
DEMETRI PAVLATOS, Urinetown, Stumptown Stages
BRYAN BOYD, Mamma Mia!, Broadway Rose

LIGHT DESIGN:

CARL FABER, Ordinary Days, Broadway Rose
GENE DENT, A Grand Night for Singing, Broadway Rose
DAVIS CASTANEDA, Mamma Mia!, Broadway Rose

MARK LAPIERRE, Chess, Lakewood Theatre
DEMETRI PAVLATOS, Jesus Christ Superstar, Stumptown Stages

SOUND DESIGN:

BRIAN K. MOEN, Guys and Dolls, Broadway Rose
MATT WIENS, Crowns, Portland Playhouse
AJ JOHNSON, Urinetown, Stumptown Stages
JAKE NEWCOMB, Mary Poppins, Northwest Children’s Theater
MARCUS STOREY, Chess, Lakewood Theatre

Sponsor

Portland Opera Puccini in Concert Keller Auditorium Portland Oregon

ENSEMBLE:

A GRAND NIGHT FOR SINGING, Broadway Rose
URINETOWN, Stumptown Stages
MAMMA MIA!, Broadway Rose
NUNSENSE, Broadway Rose
CROWNS, Portland Playhouse

ORCHESTRA:

HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH, Triangle Productions
A GRAND NIGHT FOR SINGING, Broadway Rose
TENALI, Northwest Children’s Theater

MUSICIAN:

MITCH IIMORI
DAVE COLE
JEFFREY CHILDS

CHOREOGRAPHER:

Sponsor

Cascadia Composers May the Fourth be with you Bold new music for winds and piano Lincoln Recital Hall PSU Portland Oregon

SARAH JANE HARDY, Mary Poppins, Northwest Children’s Theater
ERIN SHANNON, Pippin, Lakewood Theatre
LYNN CRAMER, Mamma Mia!, Broadway Rose

JEFF GEORGE, Urinetown, Stumptown Stages
MARIA TUCKER, Guys and Dolls, Broadway Rose

DIRECTOR (REVIVAL):

SHARON MARONEY, Guys and Dolls
ISAAC LAMB, Ordinary Days
PATDRO HARRIS, Crowns, Portland Playhouse
PATRICK NIMS, Urinetown, Stumptown Stages
PAUL ANGELO, Pippin, Lakewood theatre

PRODUCTION:

GUYS AND DOLLS, Broadway Rose
MAMMA MIA!, Broadway Rose
URINETOWN, Stumptown Stages
HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH, Triangle Productions
CROWNS, Portland Playhouse

COSTUME DESIGN:

Sponsor

Chamber Music Northwest Imani Winds and BodyVox Beautiful Everything The Reser Beaverton Oregon

MARY EGGERS, Mary Poppins, Northwest Children’s Theater
MARGARET LOUISE CHAPMAN, Jesus Christ Superstar, Stumptown Stages
ALLISON DAWE, Mamma Mia!, Broadway Rose
WANDA WALDEN, Crowns, Portland Playhouse
JESSICA BOBILLOT, A Christmas Carol, Portland Playhouse

MUSIC DIRECTION:

JEFFERY CHILDS, Guys and Dolls, Broadway Rose
TRACY ROSS, Mary Poppins, Northwest Children’s Theater
ALAN D. LYTLE, Mamma Mia!, Broadway Rose
CHIKA KABA MA’ATUNDE, Crowns, Portland Playhouse
ADAM YOUNG, Urinetown, Stumptown Stages

YOUNG PERFORMER MALE:

MARTIN HERNANDEZ, Naked Mole Rat Gets Dressed, Oregon Children’s Theatre
ASHER ROSS, Diary of a Worm, a Spider, and a Fly, Oregon Children’s Theatre
PHILLIP WELLS, Mary Poppins, Northwest Children’s Theater

YOUNG PERFORMER FEMALE: 

SOPHIA TAKLA, Ella Enchanted, Oregon Children’s Theatre
CORA CRAVER, Annie, Clackamas Repertory Theatre
AVA MARIE HORTON, Annie, Clackamas Repertory Theatre

Sponsor

Portland Opera Puccini in Concert Keller Auditorium Portland Oregon

ORIGINAL MUSICAL:

THE LEGEND OF ROCK PAPER SCISSORS, Oregon Children’s Theatre
DINOSAURS!, Northwest Children’s Theater
SHIVER, Oregon Children’s Theatre
WHISKEY DIXIE AND THE BIG WET COUNTRY, Whiskey Dixie
TENALI, Northwest Children’s Theater

ORIGINAL SCORE:

ERIC NORDIN, The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors, Oregon Children’s Theatre
REECE MARSHBURN AND MARIANNA THIELEN, Dinosaurs!, Northwest Children’s Theater 
AMANDA RICHARDS, Whiskey Dixie and the Big Wet Country, Whiskey Dixie
MATTHEW ZREBSKI, Shiver, Oregon Children’s Theatre

ORIGINAL SONG:

GETS ME HIGH, Whiskey Dixie and the Big Wet Country
THE PTEROSAUR SONG, Dinosaurs!, Northwest Children’s Theater
THROWN AWAY BLUES, The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors, Oregon Children’s Theatre

DIRECTOR (ORIGINAL):

Sponsor

STAN FOOTE, The Legend of Rock Paper Scissors, Oregon Children’s Theatre
SARAH JANE HARDY and ANITA MENON, Tenali, Northwest Children’s Theater
SERAH POPE, Whiskey Dixie and the Big Wet Country
MATTHEW ZREBSKI, Shiver, Oregon Children’s Theatre
SARAH JANE HARDY/ JOHN ELLINGSON, Dinosaurs!, Northwest Children’s Theater

Be part of our
growing success

Join our Stronger Together Campaign and help ensure a thriving creative community. Your support powers our mission to enhance accessibility, expand content, and unify arts groups across the region.

Together we can make a difference. Give today, knowing a donation that supports our work also benefits countless other organizations. When we are stronger, our entire cultural community is stronger.

Donate Today

Photo Joe Cantrell

SHARE:
Kalakendra Indian Classical Instrumental Music First Congregational Church Portland Oregon
Portland Opera Puccini in Concert Keller Auditorium Portland Oregon
Portland Center Stage at the Armory Coriolanus Portland Oregon
Cascadia Composers May the Fourth be with you Bold new music for winds and piano Lincoln Recital Hall PSU Portland Oregon
Chamber Music Northwest Imani Winds and BodyVox Beautiful Everything The Reser Beaverton Oregon
Portland Columbia Symphony Adelante Voices of Tomorrow Beaverton and Gresham Oregon
Portland Baroque Orchestra Harmony of Nations Concert First Baptist Church Kaul Auditorium Reed College Portland Oregon
Newport Visual and Performing Arts Newport Oregon Coast
Kalakendra Indian Classical Instrumental Music First Congregational Church Portland Oregon
Triangle Productions Perfect Arrangement Portland Oregon
NW Dance Project Moving Stories Newmark Theatre Portland Oregon
Oregon Repertory Singers Finding Light 50th Season Portland Oregon
Portland Playhouse Passing Strange Portland Oregon
Imago Theatre Carol Triffle Mission Gibbons Portland Oregon
Maryhill Museum of Art Goldendale Washington
Portland State University College of the Arts
Bonnie Bronson 2024 Fellow Wendy Red Star Reed College Reception Kaul Auditorium Foyer Portland Oregon
PassinArt Theatre and Portland Playhouse present Yohen Brunish Theatre Portland Oregon
Pacific Maritime Heritage Center Prosperity of the Sea Lincoln County Historical Society Newport Oregon Coast
Portland Art Museum Virtual Sneakers to Cutting Edge Kicks Portland Oregon
High Desert Museum Sasquatch Central Oregon
Oregon Cultural Trust donate
We do this work for you.

Give to our GROW FUND.