PAMTAs: It’s ‘Scarlet,’ ‘Addams’

Portland Playhouse's adaptation of "The Scarlet Letter" and Broadway Rose's "Addams Family" top Portland's night of musical-theater awards

The 2018 PAMTA awards, Portland’s annual celebration of its year in musical theater, swept into the Dolores Winningstad Theatre in downtown Portland Monday night like a showstopper tune.

Big winners in the award ceremony, hosted by actor Darius Pierce, included outstanding original musical winner Scarlet, Portland Playhouse’s adaptation of Nathaniel Hawthorne’s novel The Scarlet Letter; and Broadway Rose’s The Addams Family, which took the best-revival PAMTA and, like Scarlet, several individual awards.

Lisamarie Harrison as Morticia in Broadway Rose’s “The Addams Family,” winner of the outstanding revival PAMTA. Photo: Sam Ortega

One of the evening’s highlights was a special “outstanding contribution” award to the popular and highly admired performer Sharonlee McLean.  “Sometimes without even knowing it an actor brings something to the room, something intangible, special, weighty, an asset they may not even know they possess,” the introduction said. “Such a unique, wonderful and magnificently talented actor is Sharon Lee McLean.”

Susannah Mars and Eva “Rainbows” Hudson Leoniak in Portland Playhouse’s outstanding original musical, “Scarlet.” Photo: Brud Giles

This year’s PAMTA awards, for achievement during the 2017-18 season. Categories and winners are in boldface, with finalists listed after:

*

OUSTANDING MALE ACTOR:

JOE THEISSEN — THE ADDAMS FAMILY
ISAAC LAMB — THE ADDAMS FAMILY
JOEL WALKER — TRAILS
MICHAEL MORROW HAMMACK — TRAILS
DAVE COLE — PETE THE CAT
JOHN ELLINGSON — CINDERELLA
DAVID SAFFERT — MURDER FOR TWO
MORGAN MALLORY — FOLK CITY
LEIF NORBY — BILLY ELLIOT
*
OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR:
KELLY SINA — GYPSY
REBECCA TERAN — SCARLET
TRACY CHIAPPONE — SISTER ACT
CAMILLE TRINKA — CINDERELLA
KERRY MORIARTY — EVITA
LISA MARIE HARRISON — ADDAMS FMAILY
ERIN TAMBLYN — BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
JOANN COLEMAN — FOLK CITY
GWENDOLYN DUFFY — CABARET (FUSE)
*
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR:
MICHAEL J TUEFEL — CABARET (FUSE)
SAM BURNS — PETER PAN
KEVIN MICHAEL MOORE — PATER PAN
BRYAN THOMAS HUNT — GYPSY
DOUG ZIMMERMAN — THE FANTASTICKS
BENJAMIN TISSELL — BILLY ELLIOT
*
OUSTANDING SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR:
SHARON MARONEY — ALWAYS, PATSY CLINE
LISA KNOX — SISTER ACT
MOLLY DUDDLESTEN — ADDAMS FAMILY
SHARONLEE MCCLEAN — BILLY ELLIOT
AMY JO HALLIDAY — ADDAMS FAMILY
KELSEY BENTZ — AVENUE Q
*
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, REVIVAL:
GREG TAMBLYN — BILLY ELLIOT
DAN MURPHY — MURDER FOR TWO
PEGGY TAPHORN — THE ADDAMS FAMILY
DANI BALDWIN — FROG AND TOAD
RUSTY TENANT – CABARET (FUSE)
ANNIE KAISER — GYPSY
*

PAMTA host Darius Pierce. Photo: David Kinder

*
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR, ORIGINAL MUSICAL:
BRIAN WEAVER/JESSICA WALLENFELS — SCARLET
SARAH JANE HARDY — CINDERELLA
JOHN ELLINGSON — PETER PAN
BRIAN SHNIPPER — TRAILS
KIRK MOUSER – FOLK CITY
*
OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE:
THE ADDAMS FAMILY — BROADWAY ROSE
FOLK CITY — STUMPTOWN STAGES
BILLY ELLIOT — PIXIE DUST
SCARLET — PORTLAND PLAYHOUSE
JOHN HUGHES HIGH — STAGED !
*
OUTSTANDING YOUNG MALE PERFORMER:
 
SUMMIT GEISELMAN — BILLY ELLIOT
BRENDAN LONG — JOHN HUGHES HIGH
COLIN KANE — FROG AND TOAD
CALLAN BARTH — BILLY ELLIOT
RYDER THOMPSON — PETER PAN
*
OUTSTANDING YOUNG FEMALE PERFORMER:
 
GRACE MALLOY — PETER PAN
AIDA VALENTINE — GYPSY
KAYLEE BAIR — JOHN HUGHES HIGH
EVA LEONIAK — SCARLET
LAUREN CLARK – SCARLET
*
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION:
SHARONLEE MCLEAN
*
SPECIAL AWARD:
LISA KNOX — FOR HER RAPPING NUN IN SISTER ACT
*
OUTSTANDING PIT ORCHESTRA — SCARLET: 
ERIC NORDIN
DALE TOLLIVER
HANNAH HILLEBRAND
ALAN JUZA
ANN VAN BEVER
*
OUTSTANDING PIT MUSICIAN — SCARLET: 
ALEXANDRA GEFFEL
*
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER:
ERIN SHANNON — BILLY ELLIOT
DAN MURPHY — MURDER FOR TWO
MARIA TUCKER — GYPSY
LAURA HISZCYNSKYJ — CABARET (LAKEWOOD)
SARA MISHLER MARTINS — FROG AND TOAD
SARAH JANE HARDY — CINDERELLA
*
OUSTANDING DUO:
SAM BURNS & KEVIN-MICHAEL MOORE — PETER PAN
JOEL WALKER & MICHAEL MORROW HAMMACK — TRAILS
*
OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN:
 
EMILY WILKEN — TRAILS
JOHN ELLINGSON — PETER PAN
JESSICA MORETTI — MURDER FOR TWO
TAL SANDERS — FROG AND TOAD
GENE DENT — GYPSY
*
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN:
MARY EGGERS — CINDERELLA
ALISON HEYER — SCARLET
DARRIN J PUFALL — GYPSY
GRACE O’MALLEY — CABARET (LAKEWOOD)
NANCY CHRISTY — PETER PAN
*
OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN:
BRIAN K MOEN — THE ADDAMS FAMILY
JAKE NEWCOMB — CINDERELLA
DEVIN SHEETS — BILLY ELLIOT
MARCUS STOREY — CABARET (LAKEWOOD)
DUANE RODAKOWSKI — BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
*
OUTSTANDING LIGHT DESIGN:
MARK LA PIERRE — BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
MICHAEL WAX — CINDERELLA
GENE DENT — ADDAMS FAMILY
CARL FABER — TRAILS
JENNIFER LIN — PETE THE CAT
*

PAMTA founder and producer Corey Brunish. Photo: David Kinder

*
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION:
ALAN D LYTLE — THE ADDAMS FAMILY
BARNEY STEIN — ALWAYS, PATSY CLINE
ERIC NORDIN — SCARLET
JEFFREY CHILDS — GYPSY
BETH NOELLE — CABARET (LAKEWOOD)
VALERY SAUL — THE FANTASTICKS
*
OUTSTANDING SONG:
SCARLET — FALLEN FOR YOU
CINDERELLA — I CAN DO ANYTHING
AMELIA EARHART’S FIRST FLIGHT — I’LL SOAR
PETER PAN — DON’T BE AFRAID OF THE MERMAIDS
JOHN HUGHES HIGH — ONE OF US
TRAILS — MILES OF TIME
*
OUTSTANDING SCORE:
 
MICHELLE HORGEN, SCARLET — PORTLAND PLAYHOUSE
EZRA WEISS, CINDERELLA — NORTHWEST CHILDREN’S THEATRE
LUCRECE — STREET SCENES
PETER PAN — NWCT
SCARLET — PORTLAND PLAYHOUSE
JOHN HUGHES HIGH –STAGED !
DIE HARD — FUNHOUSE
*
OUTSTANDING REVIVAL
 
THE ADDAMS FAMILY — BROADWAY ROSE
BILLY ELLIOT — PIXIE DUST
ALWAY PATSY CLINE — BROADWAY ROSE
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – PIXIE DUST
AVENUE Q — TRIANGLE
GYPSY — BROADWAY ROSE
*
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSICAL:
SCARLET — PORTLAND PLAYHOUSE
TRAILS — BROADWAY ROSE
CINDERELLA — NWCT
PETER PAN — NWCT
FOLK CITY — STUMPTOWN STAGES
JOHN HUGHES HIGH — STAGED !

Comments are closed.