Update: PAMTA musical theater awards postponed

Theater curtains closed? No problem. On Sunday night, Portland's annual musical-theater awards celebration takes the show to YouTube.

UPDATE: The PAMTA awards ceremony has been postponed indefinitely to not conflict with Black Lives Matter protests, producer Corey Brunish announced Wednesday. No new date has been set. “The PAMTAS fully supports the movement towards BIPOC equality and out of respect we have elected to postpone our annual celebration of the arts,” Brunish said.

________________

You can keep ’em out of the theater for a few months, but you can’t keep a good song and dance down. This year’s PAMTAs – the Portland Area Musical Theatre Awards – will stream live on YouTube at 7 p.m. Sunday, June 14. (The YouTube link will be posted later on the PAMTA link above: Keep checking.) Musical theater people know how to have a good time, and the PAMTA celebration, generally a dress-up, strut-your-stuff, hoot-and-holler showcase that’s one of the best public theater parties of the year, has been forced online because of pandemic restrictions: It should be fun to see how the song & dance make the transition from stage to screen.

A double lineup of PAMTA trophies, waiting to be engraved and awarded.

This year’s awards, produced by three-time Tony Award winning producer and longtime Oregon resident Corey Brunish and covering the 2019-2020 season, are the thirteenth annual ceremony celebrating the best of musical theater in Portland area theaters.

Nominees were announced Monday, and are listed below. Seven shows are in the running for outstanding production: Once, Into the Woods, and Footloose, each from Broadway Rose Theatre Company; West Side Story and Mama Mia, both from Stumptown Stages; Newsies, from Journey; and The Rocky Horror Show, from Lakewood Theatre Company. In addition, two productions are nominated for outstanding original show: Broadway Rose’s It Happened One Christmas, and Triangle Productions’ That’s No Lady, the bio-musical about the legendary Portland drag performer and club owner Darcelle.

Among other interesting tidbits on the nominee list: The musical-theater adaptation of Roald Dahl’s Matilda drew nominations for productions at two companies – Lakewood Theatre and Northwest Children’s Theater & School. And Brian Karl Moen scooped up four of the eight nominations for outstanding sound design, giving him at least a chance to win, place, and show.

The nominees:

For outstanding performance by an Actor in a Supporting role the nominees are:

Jordan Waters, West Side Story, Stumptown Stages
Collin Carver, Once, Broadway Rose
Matthew Henry Curl, Once, Broadway Rose
Andrew Maldarelli, Once, Broadway Rose
Laurence Cox, Yeoman of the Guard, Mock’s Crest
Austin Comfort, Into the Woods, Broadway Rose
Kevin-Michael Moore, How I Became A Pirate, Northwest Children’s Theatre
John Ellingson, Matilda, Northwest Children’s Theatre
Heath Koerschgen, How I Became A Pirate, Northwest Children’s Theatre

For outstanding Set Design the nominees are:

Demetri Pavlatos, Mamma Mia, Stumptown Stages
Sean O’Skea, Into The Woods, Broadway Rose
Demetri Pavlatos, West Side Story, Stumptown Stages
John Ellingson, Matilda, Northwest Children’s Theatre
Emily Wilkin, Footloose, Broadway Rose

For outstanding Costume Design the nominees are:

Margaret Louise Chapman, Mamma Mia, Stumptown Stages
Jamie Hammon, Once, Broadway Rose
Darrin J. Pufall Purdy, Into the Woods, Broadway Rose
Allison Dawe, Footloose, Broadway Rose
Mary Eggers, Matilda, Northwest Children’s Theatre

Broadway Rose’s “Footloose” is a nominee in several categories, including outstanding production.

For outstanding performance by a female Actor in a Supporting role the nominees are:

Lisamarie Harrison, Blood Brothers, Triangle Productions
Danielle Valentine, Up and Away, Broadway Rose
Anna Galavis, Yeoman of the Guard, Mock’s Crest
Margo Schembre, Yeoman of the Guard, Mock’s Crest
Kayla Dixon, Footloose, Broadway Rose
Camille Trinka, Matilda, Northwest Children’s Theatre
Elizabeth Hadley, Mamma Mia, Stumptown Stages
Brooke Moltrum, Matilda, Lakewood
Chrissy Kelly-Pettit, Footloose, Broadway Rose

For outstanding Light Design the nominees are:

Mako Barmon, Mamma Mia, Stumptown Stages
David Castaneda, Into the Woods, Broadway Rose
Harrison Moye, West Side Story, Stumptown Stages
Mark LaPierre, Rocky Horror Show, Lakewood
Carl Faber, Once, Broadway Rose

For outstanding Sound Design the nominees are:

Brian Karl Moen, Once, Broadway Rose
Brian Karl Moen, Footloose, Broadway Rose
Brian Karl Moen, Into the Woods, Broadway Rose
Brian Karl Moen, Up and Away, Broadway Rose
Gordon Romei, Matilda, Lakewood
Meg Slaughter, Mamma Mia, Stumptown Stages
Rory Breshears, West Side Story, Stumptown Stages
Jake Newcomb, Matilda, Northwest Children’s Theatre

For outstanding Young Performer; Male the nominees are:

Jarod Beideck, Shrek, Journey
Sam Cohen, How I Became a Pirate, Northwest Children’s Theatre
Brock Woolworth, Matilda, Lakewood
Titus Forstrom, Newsies, Journey
Clayton Lukens, Newsies, Journey
Skylar Derthick, Newsies, Journey

For outstanding Young Performer; Female the nominees are:

Rebecca Barnes— Shrek, Journey
Riley Holmes, How I Became A Pirate, Northwest Children’s Theatre
Cora Craver, Matilda, Lakewood
Jorja Reed, Matilda , Lakewood
Ella Carson, Matilda, Northwest Children’s Theatre
Sophie Fletcher, Annie, Sherwood

For outstanding Orchestra the nominees are:

Mamma Mia, Broadway Rose
Once, Broadway Rose
Footloose, Broadway Rose
West Side Story, Stumptown Stages
Matilda, Lakewood

For outstanding Musical Director the nominees are:

Eric Nordin, Once, Broadway Rose
Tracy Ross, How I Became A Pirate, Northwest Children’s Theater
Mak Kastelic, Footloose, Broadway Rose
Darcy White, Rocky Horror Show, Lakewood
Andrew Bray, Matilda, Lakewood
Adam Joseph Young, West Side Story, Stumptown Stages

For outstanding Choreography the nominees are:

Christopher George Patterson, West Side Story, Stumptown Stages
Christopher George Patterson, Mamma Mia, Stumptown Stages
Peggy Taphorn, Footloose, Broadway Rose
Jessica Wallenfels, Into the Woods, Broadway Rose
Chelsea Nicole Lapp, Newsies, Journey 
Dan Murphy, Up and Away, Broadway Rose
Dustin Brown, Matilda, Northwest Children’s Theater
Diana Schultz, Hair, Staged! 

For outstanding Ensemble the nominees are:

Once, Broadway Rose
Into the Woods, Broadway Rose
Newsies, Journey
Footloose, Broadway Rose
Matilda, Northwest Children’s Theatre

For outstanding original Score the nominees are:

That’s No Lady, Jonathan Quesenberry, Don Horn, Rody Ortega, Jeff Sanders, Marv and Rindy Ross, Wesley Bowers, Storm Large; Triangle Productions

For outstanding original Song the nominees are:

Every Show is a Love Song, Don Horn/Storm Large; Triangle Productions

For outstanding performance by an Actor in a lead role the nominees are:

Calvin Lieurance, Footloose, Broadway Rose
Andy Lindberg, Matilda, Lakewood
Colin Stephen Kane, Up and Away,  Broadway Rose
Morgan HollingsworthOnce, Broadway Rose
Adam Elliott Davis, South Pacific, Clackamas Repertory Theatre
Eric Michael Little,  Into the Woods, Broadway Rose
Alexander Trull, Yeoman of the Guard, Mock’s Crest
Norman Wilson, Rocky Horror Show, Lakewood
Kevin-Michael Moore, Matilda, Northwest Children’s Theater
Eric Asakawa, Footloose, Broadway Rose

For outstanding Director of an Original Show the nominees are:

Dan Murphy, It Happened One Christmas, Broadway Rose
Brandon Woolley, That’s No Lady, Triangle Productions

For outstanding Original Show the nominees are:

That’s No Lady, Triangle Productions
It Happened One Christmas, Broadway Rose

Danielle Valentine and Stephanie Heuston-Willing in “Matilda” at Lakewood Theatre. Photo by Triumph Photography

For outstanding performance by a female Actor in a lead role the nominees are:

Jaqueline Mallene, Mamma Mia, Stumptown Stages
Caitlin Brooke, Blood Brothers, Triangle Productions
Leah Yorkston, Into the Woods, Broadway Rose
Kailey Rhodes, Into the Woods, Broadway Rose
Tina Mascaro, West Side Story, Stumptown Stages
Marissa Neitling, Once, Broadway Rose
Stephanie Heuston-Willing, Matilda, Lakewood
Kelly Sina, South Pacific, Clackamas Rep
Malia Tippets, Footloose, Broadway Rose
Erin Tamblyn, Into the Woods, Broadway Rose

For outstanding Director the nominees are:

Dan Murphy, Up and Away, Broadway Rose
Isaac Lamb, Once, Broadway Rose
Andrés Alcala, How I Became A Pirate, Northwest Children’s Theater
Peggy Taphorn, Footloose, Broadway Rose
John Oules, Rocky Horror Show, Lakewood
Jessica Wallenfels, Into the Woods, Broadway Rose
Caleb Thurston, Newsies, Journey 
Sarah Jane Hardy, Matilda, Northwest Children’s Theatre
Rebecca Lingafelter, Melancholy Play: A Chamber Musical, Third Rail
Liz Bertsch, Oliver!, Eastside

For outstanding Production the nominees are:

Once, Broadway Rose
Into the Woods, Broadway Rose
Footloose, Broadway Rose
Newsies, Journey
West Side Story, Stumptown Stages
Mamma Mia, Stumptown Stages
Rocky Horror Show, Lakewood Theatre

Outstanding Musician

Special Award

Outstanding Breakthrough

Special Award

Comments are closed.